Quandoo
(EN) English
5.4 /6 Excellent 107 Reviews

The Railway

Town Centre European, British £££ +100
Book
Enquiry
-
1 person
+
{{ capacity }}
Need to book for a large party? Make an Enquiry about group reservations!
{{ request.date | date: 'mediumDate'}}
{{ discount.name }}
-
{{time.date | date: 'HH:mm'}} | -{{request.discount.value}}%
+
There is no reservation available for this search.
{{time.date | date: 'HH:mm'}}
{{ discount.name }}
{{time | date: 'HH:mm'}}
{{time | date: 'HH:mm'}}
{{ request.area.name }} Where would you like to sit?
{{ area.name }}
Sorry, only this area is available with your selection

About The Railway

Whether you fancy a nice breakfast, lunch or dinner The Railway Lowdham has got you covered... Open from 9am every morning, The Railway on Station Road does great coffee using beans from local Nottingham roaster, Stewarts of Trent Bridge, and serves fantastic homemade cakes and pastries. Ideal for lunch or dinner too, The Railway has sambos, salads and some delicious main courses on offer – we highly recommend their rump of lamb with sweet potato, goats’ cheese, tender stem broccoli, toasted hazelnuts and salsa verde. On top of the amazing British grub on offer, their newly renovated terrace in Lowdham town centre is great for some alfresco dining and they even have a great play area to entertain the kids while you kick back. So don’t wait around – pre-book a table at The Railway on Quandoo today!

Opening Hours

  • Monday 12:00 - 14:30, 17:00 - 21:00
  • Tuesday 12:00 - 14:30, 17:00 - 21:00
  • Wednesday 12:00 - 14:30, 17:00 - 21:00
  • Thursday 12:00 - 14:30, 17:00 - 21:00
  • Friday 12:00 - 14:30, 17:00 - 21:00
  • Saturday 12:00 - 14:30, 17:00 - 21:00
  • Sunday 12:00 - 16:00
The Railway, Station Road, NG14 7DU Lowdham

Further Information

If you’re looking for some top notch British food in the form of traditional pub dishes, you need to pay The Railway Lowdham a visit immediately. With a menu filled with dishes like wild mushrooms on toast with confit garlic, truffle and shaved pecorino or their braised shoulder of lamb with creamed potato, roasted root vegetables and almond pesto, and the ultimate winner of a dessert – sticky toffee pudding drowning in caramel sauce and vanilla ice cream, The Railway is a cut above the rest. The airy dining room features a unique floor-to-ceiling glass panelling where diners can watch the goings-on of the kitchen as they eat. With a log burning stove and an outdoor terrace The Railway on Station Road is the ideal town centre location, no matter the season!

Offering a wide range of different ales and craft lagers on tap, as well as a great wine selection - this Lowdham town centre bar is just the spot to kick off your Friday night with some drinks while listening to the live music on offer. Perfect for eating out with kids – the pub offers classic British children’s dishes and half portions of adult dishes (all of which are freshly cooked), plus they have excellent play equipment in the beer garden. Book in advance to ensure you nab a table at The Railway!

107 Reviews

5.4 /6 Excellent 107 Reviews
Quality/Price: great value
Atmosphere: excellent
Noise: quiet
Service: extraordinary
Waiting Time: no waiting time
Food: heavenly
58 6
40 5
6 4
1 3
1 2
1 1
1 review so far 6
17.08.2017 15:04

Excellent value lunch menu with good service and ambience.Interior decor and table layout gives a bright and airy feel. A la Carte menu also available

1 review so far 6
16.08.2017 17:06

Lovely environment, food and company with an old friend. A good value for money lunchtime menu with a small but no very and tasty choice of food. Good service and happy staff

3 reviews so far 6
12.08.2017 22:31

As usual a lovely meal and great service. The staff are really friendly and the food was excellent. We will certainly be visiting again very soon.

1 review so far 6
12.08.2017 08:56

A tuesday lunchtime visit and restaurant busy; always a good sign. Excellent food, excellent service and very reasonably priced for this standard. Set meal a bargain.

4 reviews so far 5
25.05.2017 07:59

The Railway is a very welcome addition to the village and there is a really good ambiance. The service was excellent and we enjoyed our food. However, we felt there was room for some improvements: the ham hock terrine really needed to be served with some bread or toast (we were given this on request) as a few crisps were not enough, and my friend was disappointed with her rhubarb and yoghurt dessert - she found it bland, and there wasn't enough rhubarb. Very much recommended.

2 reviews so far 5
02.07.2017 08:42

Had a very pleasant lunch with friends. We've been twice since the refit and The Railway is still as good. The staff are so friendly & efficient. The food was all good too. Perhaps abit more variety is needed on the menu now as there seemed the same things on & the price of the desserts are a little steep at £6-£7. I think £5 is about enough to pay. Would defo recommend.

1 review so far 5
12.07.2017 19:55

Excellent experience.we eat out every Saturday evening in the many pubs and restaurants around Nottingham. consequently we know what standard is acceptable.The Railway's food and service was up there with the best.Not cheap but good wholesome food served very well.The staff were very friendly and attentive but not intrusive in any way,Thank you to the chef and the staff for making the experience such a pleasure We will be back soon.

1 review so far 5
16.04.2017 14:29

A great improvement on the previous incarnation of The Railway Inn. Good quality food from a short but carefully chosen menu. Choice is good enough and better than a standard pub menu. Service was slow at times but not annoyingly so. We will be going again!

1 review so far 5
29.05.2017 20:10

Second visit in 3 weeks and 2 different menus sampled. Absolutely fantastic food. Will be back again soon and would recommend to others. Staff are friendly and generally attentive. Only piece of constructive feedback would be that staff could do with circling the room more often. On both visits there were one or two times where we had to get up to flag down a member of staff e.g. after a dessert had been missed or we wanted to pay the bill.

1 review so far 6
29.05.2017 17:53

Had Sunday roast sitting in the sun- great menu something for everyone- our vegetarian friend was very pleased with the choices available - everything was perfectly cooked. Very good puddings. All were generous portions. Very good staff too- friendly and knew the menu. Great village pub. Definitely recommend and well worth the trip- right by the station at Lowdham (Newark- Nottingham line) for anyone coming by train!

1 review so far 6
11.08.2017 17:57

Fantastic menu and a very warm welcome. The staff at The Railway made us very welcome and the choice and range of food was VERY good. Looking forward to our next visit

1 review so far 6
02.07.2017 19:24

Our first visit to The Railway and we were very happy with the service and food. We will certainly return in the near future and pass on details to friends.

2 reviews so far 6
07.05.2017 14:57

Wow what a great experience we had not heard or read any reviews so went with a totally open mind, the meal was absolutely one of the best we've had and we go out for meals at least twice a month all the staff were brilliant very friendly and efficient so well done we will be back very soon.

1 review so far 6
15.06.2017 22:08

Great refurbishment! We had the early evening set menu and it was really good! Hot, tasty, well presented and delicious. Nice choices. A la carte looked good too but obviously more expensive. Loved the open kitchen which seemed clean efficient and well run -well done chefs! Very helpful, friendly and attentive front of house team. We shall definitely return.

1 review so far 5
20.07.2017 21:47

Good meal. Not too much for gluten free diets that could be better, but meal was very good . The Railway Inn has been tastefully improved and is an asset to the village of Lowdham

1 review so far 6
15.06.2017 11:04

The Railway has reopened and its a roaring success! Great food at affordable prices. The chefs want to please you and the welcome is warm. Top recommendation!

3 reviews so far 6
17.06.2017 21:42

First time we have eaten at The Railway. Varied menu, great food and friendly attentive staff. Highly Recommended. Will certainly be going again - next weekend now!

1 review so far 5
14.04.2017 08:35

Great food, lovely atmosphere and they have done a really good job with the decor to create an inviting and friendly ambiance. The service was also excellent. The only criticism (which applies to a lot of places these days) is that the price of a bottle of good wine is becoming ridiculously expensive. Otherwise the meal was good value for money.

1 review so far 6
24.06.2017 12:23

We all enjoyed our first dining experience at the newly refurbished restaurant at The Railway. The meal was excellent and the staff friendly and efficient.

1 review so far 4
09.08.2017 12:04

Very tasty Sunday lunch but it was a cool windy day and our table was next to the door to the patio and outdoor seating area. This did not make for a pleasant Sunday lunch as people and children were constantly opening this door. I feel the design needs to be changed to having a door to the outside area in a different part of the Inn not next to tables in the Restaurant.

1 review so far 6
25.06.2017 11:14

Fantastic place. Good friendly pub serving excellent food. We dined there again last night (24/06/17) and the food was top notch. Recommend the black pudding starter and the lamb rump. Really nice atmosphere. Lowdham has waited a long time for a pub like this one. Definitely our favourite

4 reviews so far 6
08.04.2017 11:21

First meal here last night - absolutely fantastic from start to finish. Waiting team were very attentive and friendly, the food was amazing (we had steak and the beef) - both of which just melted in the mouth. Lively atmosphere, will definitely be visiting again very soon.

1 review so far 5
11.05.2017 07:55

We went to the Railway inn on Sunday for lunch. The meal was really nice. Excellent meat, lovely veg and 2 Yorkshire puddings. Followed by sticky toffee pudding & ice cream. Great meal. Good value for money. If I had a complaint it would be that there wasn't enough gravy but they provided more on request.

1 review so far 6
04.06.2017 01:42

Great surroundings,great service and great food....the desserts were awesome!!!! It's been revamped and re-worked and it works,prices as similar to city prices but you don't get the personal touch and home made food in the city!!!! We will be back....Sunday lunch next I think!!!!

1 review so far 6
05.04.2017 15:33

Brilliant: courteous and thoughtful serving staff and amazing food. We could see the food being prepared from where we sat and every dish was given attention to detail before being allowed from the kitchen. Wow! Love the atmosphere too. We'll be back.

1 review so far 5
31.07.2017 19:02

Good atmosphere, very friendly staff very attentive. Food good and very busy but did not have to wait or ask for anything. Service very good unlike the Lambley Kitchen whom we used to support but no longer after such a poor experience last weekend. Locals go to the Railway instead.

1 review so far 5
02.07.2017 17:08

Food was excellant, food very tasty. Sunday lunch so often can be bland but this was anything but! The menu offered a good balanced choice. We sat opposite the kitchen and noted the careful preparation to each dish. There was a lovely welcome on arrival, and the service very good.

1 review so far 6
10.05.2017 10:17

We arrived a little early. So we had a drink in the bar area. We were greated with a lovely girl who took us to our table. The food & service was excellent. We will definitely be recommending it to others.

1 review so far 6
07.05.2017 17:28

We both had the set menu - 2 or 3 courses. The food was delicious, the staff very nice and welcoming and the place had a lovely relaxed atmosphere. We will certainly be going back again and taking friends with us.

1 review so far 6
01.05.2017 18:17

I was looking forward to trying the Railway Inn as hadn't been since the refurbishment. It has been done really well with lots of railway connections. The staff were welcoming and attentive and the food was very good. Will certainly return.

1 review so far 6
09.08.2017 09:55

We had heard lots of good reports about the "new" railway,so decided to visit for our anniversary. We weren't disappointed! The surroundings are lovely,the food was amazing and the staff were great. Definitely looking forward to our next visit.

1 review so far 6
09.06.2017 00:23

Decided to treat my Mum & Dad to a birthday Sunday lunch. The food, service and atmosphere was absolutely perfect. I would definitely recommend this gastro pub to anyone and well worth the drive out to Lowdham 👍🏻

1 review so far 6
11.06.2017 09:55

My husband and I had a wonderful evening the meal was superb and the staff were very welcoming . We will definatly be going back. Also loved it that you can see the chef's cooking your meal.

1 review so far 6
29.05.2017 08:21

Lovely restaurant and bar, fabulous food and exceptionally friendly and helpful staff, would highly recommend. We ate outside in glorious sunshine, waitress got cushions for granny Jean to make her more comfortable, very thoughtful and kind.

1 review so far 6
11.06.2017 07:32

Amazing food, great service! Will be returning to try Sunday lunch 😀Only downside was sitting next to the door maybe a porch would solve the cold draught when you are eating. Didn't put me off though.

1 review so far 6
21.06.2017 15:42

Very nice environment, great food and the staff were lovely and helpful. It was my birthday and they surprised me with writing happy birthday on my desert plate, it was a nice surprise, very thoughtful

2 reviews so far 5
19.07.2017 07:47

A friendly welcome and very pleasant young staff. The fish was beautifully cooked though the greens needed to be a little less al dente - a good job the knives were sharp! Overall, an enjoyable lunch and we will visit again.

1 review so far 6
10.06.2017 22:33

Amazing food and brilliant service staff were helpful and Friendly. The decor was very appeasing and everywhere was clean. I would definitely recommend this family friendly pub. Thank you for a lovely experience.

2 reviews so far 6
27.04.2017 07:44

Excellent all round. I had the Stilton Red Onion and it was beautifully presented and full of flavour. The sweets were delightful. It was our second visit and definitely won't be the last.

1 review so far 6
09.05.2017 07:39

Food and service were bother fantastic. Had the rissoto and the chocolate mousse. Both were delicious. Service was great and we were not rushed, had the table all evening. Would highly recommend

1 review so far 6
07.08.2017 08:00

A fantastic experience from walking in the door to finishing our meal. Fabulous food with outstanding attention to detail. We will be returning with friends very soon. Mark & Gilly Chadwick

3 reviews so far 6
23.05.2017 21:08

Enjoyed a very well cooked meal,it was all very enjoyable.Service was excellent.The resteraunt is nicley decorated and all areas very clean.Would recommend a visit either for a drink or a meal.

1 review so far 6
16.07.2017 08:22

Third visit, again excellent. Far and away the best gastro/pub/retaurant In the immediate area. The service is attentive without being obtrusive and the food sources and cooked to a high standard.

1 review so far 6
26.06.2017 16:22

Excellent surroundings, food beautifully presented, tastes as good as it looks. Really enjoyed being able to watch the food being plated. Friendly and helpful staff. Will definitely be going again. .

1 review so far 6
16.04.2017 18:58

Greeted with a smile & a friendly face. Immediately felt the buzz and great atmosphere. The Railway had all the character and charm of a country pub with a modern twist.

1 review so far 6
21.05.2017 21:15

Ate here today, we ordered roast beef and the burger- all really enjoyed our meals. Also had a selection of desserts, they were also delicious. Great service from friendly helpful staff.

1 review so far 6
29.05.2017 13:40

Can not speak highly enough about the staff fabulously friendly. Food was marvellous. We will go again. Also we liked the decor. There was a couple of pictures I wanted myself😁

2 reviews so far 6
11.08.2017 15:02

Lovely environment, beautifully renovated old pub. Well trained polite young staff. Delicious fresh and healthy food with a wide choice. Especially enjoyed fresh fruit with my pannacotta. Excellent all round.

5 reviews so far 5
13.05.2017 12:10

Very nice atmosphere and service although they did forget our drinks. The food choice was small and could do with a couple more main choices. The risotto and bream were lovely but I've better burgers locally.

2 reviews so far 6
30.06.2017 20:53

Lovely setting for good modern English cuisine. Good friendly service. Rapidly becoming a favorite spot for lunch or dinner. Just a convenient run from the city in pleasant village surroundings.